Connect with us
“”

SociaLympics

Gokada SociaLympics : Dominance on display as Team Alimosho dethrone Team Raineri

The 2019 Gokada SociaLympics is done and dusted and although the day was filled with competitive and passionate athletes, surprisingly the theme of this years SociaLympics has to be dominance.

With a total of seven medals, five gold, one silver and one bronze, Alimosho have effectively dethroned Raineri and are the 2019 GokadaSociaLympics champions.

Raineri gave a solid account of themselves to finish second with a total of 17 medals, four (4) gold, five (5) silver and eight (8) bronze medals.

It is indeed a unexpected result given what looked a complete and an apparent dominance by Team TRJRaineri (wearing their familiar black stripes) in amassing winner medals at the SociaLympics with their athletes dominating the tracks.

Team Raineri won the Male and Female 4*100m events, and also took the gold medal in the Female 800m race.

At some point, there was an expectation by the fans that the Raineri athletes would do the unthinkable and win in every event.

The dominance of Raineri FC in the athletics competitions was only challenged by the individual brilliance of the “Alien”, Dabo Green, who was unavoidably absent for the 60m, of Team Sharks(wearing teal and white stripes), the outstanding George Magdalene of Team Sharks and Yousuph Oluwanifemi of Team Arrows.

However, for all their hardwork on the tracks, the Ghosts were dethroned by newbies, Alimosho, who needed just three events to emerge champions.

The Herd team dominated the Egg and Spoon, Table Tennis and Chess, taking home all available gold medals in both the male and female categories bar Chess, where they only won in the the female.

These passionate athletes were the sporting highlight of the GokadaSociaLympics as they absolutely dominated the individual events and team races to propel their teams to medals.

In the biggest event of the day, the 60m, with the Alien, Dabo, conspicuously missing in action, Cubs’ Wilson Chinonso became the fastest man in SociaLympics when he crossed the finish line in a time of 7:81seconds to win gold.

Raineri duo of John Naski Prince and Moshood Kazeem finished second and third to take home the silver and bronze medals respectively.

Still on the topic of dominance, based on the performances of Dabo Green in the 2018 SociaLympics, there was a belief that amongst the fans his name was already inscribed on the gold medals in the individual races.

Regrettably, he never got a chance to defend his 60m title as he failed to participate in the heats but he redeemed himself with wins in the 400m Male race and the team races.

His 200m title was taken by the immense breakthrough performance of GokadaSociaLympics first-timer, Oluwanifemi representing Team Arrows who also picked up another gold medal in the 4*400m.

Meanwhile, Solomon Umukoro ensured ALAT finished third overall after winning two of four gold medals recorded by the Digital Team.

The performance of the ALAT team has to be highlighted with victories in the Jenga and Chess events with Umukoro dominating in the two board games with two gold medals.

In the women’s side, George Magdalene of Team Sharks was especially leaps and bounds ahead of the competition.

Magdalene was untouchable as she claimed two gold medals for Sharks, following wins in the 60m and 200m.

She won the 60m in a time of 8:14seconds while for the 200m, she was the first to cross the line in a time of 16:00seconds and also added a silver medal in the 400m.

Ironically, in the All-Star game between the Bet9jaSociaLiga coaches and SociaLiga staff, although the SociaLiga Coaches dominated proceedings from start to finish, the game ended with a surprising win for the SociaLiga Staff who took advantage of the wastefulness of the Coaches in front of goal.

At the end of it all, this is how the medals table ended up.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in SociaLympics

“”